You are here

B2 Visa India

'''B2 Visa''' is a type of visa issued for medical treatment or a pleasure visit on a short tem of stay in the USA. B2 Visa requires you to show strong ties with the home country and permanent residence proof with the home country to prove the intention of travel to the United States is for short trip not to stay back in the United States for a long period or forever. B2 Visa is not transferable to any other status because of the imposed new USCIS rules of immigration.

'''Documents from the sponsor for the B2 Visa:'''

• A letter from the sponsor. View a sample letter from the link [| here]
• Passport and visa copies of the sponsor and spouse of the sponsor as applicable
• Green card copy or h1 b approval copy if applicable
• Letter from the sponsor’s employer stating the job title and salary details of the sponsor.
• Previous year tax copies if applicable, recent pay stubs and bank balance sheet minimum of 5000USD is required for sponsoring a B2 Visa
• Form I134 affidavit.

'''Documents from the applicant of the B2 Visa:'''

• Valid Indian Passport
• Visa request form, visa application duly filled in
• Letter from employer or school with the approval of your absence.
• Proofs to show the properties in the home country and the ties with the home country.
• Visa fees
• Recent pay stubs to prove the financial ability for the stay

A Medical insurance is advised to be purchased before the visit to the US since without insurance any health checkups or emergency would become costly and we are liable to pay the sum on our own. If you are planning on a part time course of study like yoga, cooking, art it is better to specify in the B2 visa application to obtain “study incidental to visit: I-20 not required” status.


I am currently on F1 visa and my visa is getting expired in nov.My studies are till jan end and i am also having a vali I 20 till jan. I am also planning to do my OPT so i will again also be having a valid I 20 for next 1 yr from jan 2010 till 2011. I want my parents to come and visit me for my graduation in june 2010.So if my visa is expired and i am having a valid I 20 status till 2011, will there be a problem for my parents in getting a tourist Visabecause they will apply for the visa in March 2010.Please guide me and solve my query.

Hi, since it is related to immigration and legal issues i may not be the person with right direction. From what I have understood, your Visa stamp has expired but you has got a valid I-20 form extended here till 2011. So you are legally allowed to stay in the US since though stamp has expired, but only you have to get the stamp updated before you enters united states again next time. But with whatever i hear from other people around, it looks like you can apply for your parents tourist visa (Visa would be given by consulate after interview if you being the sponsor satisfy all requirements as required) and get them here for your graduation. There will not be any problem because of your expired stamp since you have already got a valid I-20 , legal permit for your stay from USCIS. I would strongly recommend you not to take my words alone, Please visit "" where a lawyer personally replies to the questions. Since i go to this forum for my visa related queries too before i approach consulate. Cheers

Hi, My husband is travelling to USA for a month on B1 visa (company sponsered). We are newly married and I'd like to accompany him. Since there is no special category for dependents of B1 Visa holders unlike H1Bvisa, I wish to apply for a B2 Visa (Tourist visa). Can you please let me know what are the questions I will face and how can I answer them so I do not get any rejections when applying for the visa. (How can I justify that I'm applying alone for a tourist visa without my husband and that too for the sightseeing?).

Hi, i came across your post and wanted to check from you if you got your visa and the questions you were asked. I am in the same exact position wherein my husband is going to be leaving on B1 next week and im applying for B2 to be with my husband for a few weeks. Thanks a ton for your help.

Hi, My husband's company too is getting him B1 visa to fly by this month end. Please guide, how can I apply for B2 to travel and be with him for a few weeks. Appreciate an early response.. as it will help plan.

just wanted to knw wht will be the process for a crewmember who has a c1-c2 visa can he apply for b2 visa pls let me knw .

Add new comment