You are here

Sri Lanka Visa India

Sri Lanka Visa is easy to obtain for Indians, due to the various tie ups and 1954 agreement between India and Sri Lanka.

'''Visit Visa:'''
Indian is one of the countries listed in the schedule “A” of Sri Lanka Visa list. We can obtain the visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka with the documents such as valid passport, application form, photographs and visa fees. A 30 day of stay validity is obtained with an extension for 2 months allowed with reasons. Visa fees would be nearly 150INR with tax of 1.50INR. Relatively cheap visa application fees when compared to the visa application charges to any other foreign national.

Extension could be applied in the Department of Immigration and Emigration head office in Sri Lanka. Other nationals who are not listed in the [http://www.immigration.gov.lk/html/visa/fees.html#SATOP| Schedule A] need to apply for visit visa well in advance before their plan of visit to Sri Lanka.

'''Resident Guest Scheme:'''
This type of visa is introduced to encourage foreign investors to reside with family in Sri Lanka and contribute to the socio economic development of the country. The visa could be availed by the spouse, children, and parents of the primary applicant along with the applicant. There are some investment requirements to be fulfilled in order to obtain the resident guest scheme of visa. Please [http://www.immigration.gov.lk/html/visa/res_guest_scheme.html| visit] here for more details.

'''Transit Visa:'''
Indians are given transit visa at the port of entry if the applicant or traveler is making an incident journey to Sri Lanka during their onward journey to their final destinations. The countries not listed in the list [http://www.immigration.gov.lk/html/visa/fees.html#SATOP| here] need to apply for transit visa before in hand with the Sri Lankan nearest embassy before their transit.

'''Residence Visas:'''
To obtain a residence Sri Lanka visa, it is important to arrive Sri Lanka with an entry visa issued ny department of immigration and emigration of sri lanka. This visa could be converted to residence visa. To find the eligibility to obtain a Sri Lankan visa click [http://www.immigration.gov.lk/html/visa/residence.html| here]